Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    kniteowl is offline Senior Member Always Around
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The End of the World (NZ)
    Posts
    1,821

    Default AnimeReactor Community Awards - 2011

    http://forum.anime-reactor.net/viewt...p?f=23&t=24111

    The results are out

    I was hoping for a Usagi Drop win but was sadly disappointed, the anime that did win, I did expect to likely win. IT's not a bad anime it's just the ending felt dragged out to me. I just wish Usagi Drop won more awards.

    Not like everyone will agree to the results but 2011 was a interesting year of anime, I just wish I had more time to watch more anime.



  2. #2
    dna2playboy is offline Senior Member Community Builder
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    waboomafoof
    Posts
    2,619

    Default

    just tell me who won lol. the site is blocked in qatar

  3. #3
    kniteowl is offline Senior Member Always Around
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    The End of the World (NZ)
    Posts
    1,821

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dna2playboy View Post
    just tell me who won lol. the site is blocked in qatar
    Sorry for the late reply,internet censorship must suck...

    here it is.

    Community Award = Voted by the Public

    Jury Pick = Voted by a group of between 9-13 (it's different every year) Elite Anime Critics (they're usually the Admins and Mods of the Animereactor Forum but there are quite a few outsiders as well)


    Best Anime Overall

    Community Award: Steins;Gate
    Jury Pick: Steins;Gate

    Other nominations for this category:
    Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai., Colorful (2010), Hourou Musuko, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Usagi Drop

    Best Story

    Community Award: Steins;Gate
    Jury Pick: Steins;Gate

    Other nominations for this category:
    Colorful (2010), Hourou Musuko, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Souten Kouro

    Best Character Development

    Community Award: Steins;Gate / Usagi Drop (TIE)
    Jury Pick: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

    Other nominations for this category:
    Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai., Colorful (2010), Hourou Musuko, Mawaru Penguin Drum

    Best Animation / Artwork


    Community Award: Redline
    Jury Pick: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

    Other nominations for this category:
    Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko, Hoshi o Ou Kodomo, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Uchuu Show e Youkoso

    Best Soundtrack

    Community Award: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
    Jury Pick: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

    Other nominations for this category:
    Ao no Exorcist, Break Blade, C, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Tegami Bachi Reverse

    Best Opening / Ending

    Community Award: Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
    Jury Pick: Usagi Drop

    Other nominations for this category:
    Fractale, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Natsume Yuujinchou San, Nichijou, Un-Go

    Best Action Anime

    Community Award: Black Lagoon: Roberta`s Blood Trail
    Jury Pick: Redline

    Other nominations for this category:
    Hoshi o Ou Kodomo, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Natsume Yuujinchou San, Out of Sight, Tegami Bachi Reverse

    Best Fantasy Anime

    Community Award: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
    Jury Pick: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

    Other nominations for this category:
    Hoshi o Ou Kodomo, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Natsume Yuujinchou San, Out of Sight, Tegami Bachi Reverse

    Best Drama Anime

    Community Award: Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.
    Jury Pick: Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.

    Other nominations for this category:
    Colorful (2010), Hourou Musuko, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Otona Joshi no Anime Time: Kawamo o Suberu Kaze, Steins;Gate, Usagi Drop

    Best Romance Anime

    Community Award: Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season
    Jury Pick: Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai

    Other nominations for this category:
    Hana-Saku Iroha, Hourou Musuko, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Otona Joshi no Anime Time: Kawamo o Suberu Kaze

    Best Comedy Anime

    Community Award: Nichijou
    Jury Pick: Nichijou

    Other nominations for this category:
    Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai, Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko, Level E, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Working`!!

    Best Ecchi Anime

    Community Award: Ben-Tou
    Jury Pick: Ben-Tou / Manyuu Hiken-chou (TIE)

    Other nominations for this category:
    Freezing, IS: Infinite Stratos, Maken-ki!, Queen`s Blade: Utsukushiki Toushi-tachi

    Best Science-Fiction Anime
    Community Award: Steins;Gate
    Jury Pick: Steins;Gate

    Other nominations for this category:
    Break Blade, Fractale, Level E, Redline, Star Driver: Kagayaki no Takuto, Uchuu Show e Youkoso

    Best Horror / Thriller / Mystery

    Community Award: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
    Jury Pick: Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica

    Other nominations for this category:
    C, Dantalian no Shoka, Gyakkyou Burai Kaiji: Hakairoku Hen, Gosick, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Steins;Gate, Un-Go

    Best Slice-of-Life Anime

    Community Award: Usagi Drop
    Jury Pick: Usagi Drop

    Other nominations for this category:
    Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko, Hana-Saku Iroha, Hourou Musuko, Ikoku Meiro no Croisee The Animation, Natsume Yuujinchou San, Nichijou

    Best Quick Watch

    Community Award: Redline
    Jury Pick: Out of Sight

    Other nominations for this category:
    Colorful (2010), Hoshi o Ou Kodomo, Karigurashi no Arrietty, Mai Mai Shinko to Sennen no Mahou, Ojii-san no Lamp, Uchuu Show e Youkoso

    Best Cast

    Community Award: Steins;Gate
    Jury Pick: Usagi Drop

    Other nominations for this category:
    Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai., Bakuman., Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko, Hourou Musuko, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Mawaru Penguin Drum, Nichijou, Working`!!

    Best Female Lead Character

    Community Award: Kaga Rin (Usagi Drop)
    Jury Pick: Akemi Homura (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica) / Kaga Rin (Usagi Drop) TIED

    Other nominations for this category:
    Arrietty (Karigurashi no Arrietty), Inami Mahiru (Working`!!), Kaname Madoka (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica),
    Makise Kurisu (Steins;Gate), Matsumae Ohana (Hana-Saku Iroha), Takatsuki Yoshino (Hourou Musuko)

    Best Male Lead Character
    Community Award: Okabe "Hououin Kyouma" Rintarou (Steins;Gate)
    Jury Pick: Okabe "Hououin Kyouma" Rintarou (Steins;Gate)

    Other nominations for this category:
    Baka Ki El Dogra (Level E), Cao Cao (Souten Kouro), Kaburagi T. Kotetsu (Tiger & Bunny), Kawachi Daikichi (Usagi Drop),
    Natsume Takashi (Natsume Yuujinchou San), Nitori Shuuichi (Hourou Musuko), Takakura Shouma (Mawaru Penguin Drum)

    Best Supporting Female Character

    Community Award: Oginome Ringo (Mawaru Penguin Drum)
    Jury Pick: Oginome Ringo (Mawaru Penguin Drum)

    Other nominations for this category:
    Amane Suzuha (Steins;Gate), Maekawa-san (Denpa Onna to Seishun Otoko), Miyoshi Kaya (Bakuman.), Sakura Kyouko (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica),
    Sarashina Chizuru (Hourou Musuko), Tomoe Mami (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica), Tsurugi Minko (Hana-Saku Iroha)

    Best Supporting Male Character

    Community Award: Niizuma Eiji (Bakuman.)
    Jury Pick: Nyanko-sensei (Natsume Yuujinchou San)

    Other nominations for this category:
    Hashida "Daru" Itaru (Steins;Gate), Hisakawa "Poppo" Tetsudou (Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai.), Kraft (Level E), Senji Kiyomasa (Deadman Wonderland), Suguro Ryuuji (Ao no Exorcist)

    Best Villain

    Community Award: Kyuubee (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica)
    Jury Pick: Kyuubee (Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica)

    Other nominations for this category:
    Albert Maverick (Tiger & Bunny), FB (Steins;Gate), Haru (Karigurashi no Arrietty), Hayami Seigen (Un-Go), Kiryuu Moeka (Steins;Gate),
    Matoba Seiji (Natsume Yuujinchou San), Tamaki Tsunenaga (Deadman Wonderland), Watase Sanetoshi (Mawaru Penguin Drum)

    Best Newcomer

    Community Award: Fate/Zero
    Jury Pick: Chihayafuru

    Other nominations for this category:
    Gintama`, Kimi to Boku., Last Exile: Gin`yoku no Fam, Mardock Scramble, Towa no Quon



  4. #4
    dna2playboy is offline Senior Member Community Builder
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    waboomafoof
    Posts
    2,619

    Default

    No probs, I didn't check till just now. I like the results

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
vBulletin Skin by: ForumThemes.com
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.0
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162